CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:4:234

Charles Elder
Pet Supplies Plus
17197 N. Laurel Park Drive
Livonia, MI 48152

RE: The tariff classification of a Dog Grooming Glove from China

Dear Mr. Elder:

In your letter, dated June 14, 2017, you requested a classification ruling. Photos and a product description were submitted for review.

The “Grooming Glove for Dogs” functions as a brush for grooming a dog’s coat. A mitt made of polyester fits over the hand, with the thumb free. The palm of the mitt is covered with a pad of thermoplastic rubber (TPR) formed with molded TPR bristles across its surface.

The applicable subheading for the dog grooming glove will be 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, which provides for Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division